Third Year Seminar

Upcoming Events

October
11
Date
Wednesday, October 11, 2023, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location:
Sapp Center Auditorium 111
Nina Fatuzzo, Khosla lab Alby Joseph, Li Lab
October
24
Date
Tuesday, October 24, 2023, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location:
Sapp Lecture Hall 114
Jonathan Fajen, Martinez LabJan Estrada, Martinez Lab
November
2
Date
Thursday, November 2, 2023, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location:
Sapp Center Lecture Hall 114
Jason Kronenfeld, DeSimone Lab - “3D, Shape-Specific, Scalable, Micro-Fabricated Particle Production Via Roll-to-Roll Printing and Continuous Liquid Interface Production (r2rCLIP)”
November
9
Date
Thursday, November 9, 2023, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location:
Sap Center Lecture Hall 114
Josh Arens, Waynouth LabLucas Sanchez, Kanan Lab
November
16
Date
Thursday, November 16, 2023, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location:
Sapp Lecture Hall 114
Shuri Francis, Gaffney Lab - "Probing the Electronic Excited state Dynamics and Photochemistry of M(diimine)(dithiolate) Complexes: Towards visible light-induced proton and electron transfer"
November
21
Date
Tuesday, November 21, 2023, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location:
Sapp Lecture Hall 114
Ben Charnay, Kanan LabAaron Charnay, Fayer Lab
November
22
Date
Wednesday, November 22, 2023, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location:
Sapp Center Auditorium 111
Max Schrock, Bao LabLuis Valencia, B. Cui Lab
November
28
Date
Tuesday, November 28, 2023, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location:
Sapp Center Lecture Hall 114
Nathalie Hong, Boxer Lab Siyuan Du, Herschlag Lab
November
30
Date
Thursday, November 30, 2023, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location:
Sapp Center Lecture Hall 114
Huayue Ai, Yi Cui Group Emma Choy, Chueh Group
February
5
Date
Monday, February 5, 2024, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location:
TBA
Camille Williams, Cochran Lab Krystal Brodsky,  Khosla Lab

Past Events

Date
Wednesday, June 7, 2023, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location:
Sapp Center Auditorium 111
Hlib Razumkov, Gray Lab - “Development and characterization of selective CRBN-facilitated WEE1 and CK1α molecular glue degraders”
Date
Tuesday, June 6, 2023, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location:
Sapp Center Auditorium 111
Christina Deschene (Karunadasa) and Maggie Brueggemeyer (Solomon)
Date
Monday, June 5, 2023, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location:
STLC 111, Auditorium
Owen McAteer, Wender Group "Synthesis of EBC-46 analogs and progress towards a tigliane to ingenane rearrangement"
Date
Friday, May 19, 2023, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location:
Sapp Center Auditorium 111
Caravaggio Caniglia, Karunadasa Lab - “Expanding the Library of Halide Perovskite Intergrowths in Search of Novel Functionality”
Date
Tuesday, May 16, 2023, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location:
Sapp Center Auditorium 111
Joseph Kelly, Markland Lab - “Spectroscopy and Electrochemistry with Semiclassical Methods”
Date
Wednesday, May 10, 2023, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location:
Sapp Center Auditorium 111
Jonathan Yang (Bertozzi/Ting Group) -" A Protein Engineering Approach Towards Targeted Protein Degradation"
Date
Monday, May 8, 2023, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location:
Sapp Center Auditorium 111
Stephanie Robinson, Banik Lab - “Profiling Surface-to-lysosome Trafficking in vivo”
Date
Wednesday, May 3, 2023, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location:
Sapp Center Auditorium 111
Nicolas Robalin (N. Martinez Group) - "Role of TRMT2A and m5U in breast cancer"
Date
Monday, April 17, 2023, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location:
Sapp Center Auditorium 111
Erica Flear, Xia Group - “A force to be reckoned with: Mechanically responsive polymers”
Date
Monday, April 10, 2023, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location:
Sapp Center Auditorium 111
Shoshana Williams, Appel Lab - ""The Development and Investigation of Novel Polyacrylamides for Antimicrobial Activity"